How do I protect myself from strangers getting hurt on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I protect myself from strangers getting hurt on my property?

My subdivision has a lot of hills. My street loops around and comes down a large hill in front of my house. Kids from the neighboorhood and out skateboard down the road and at times land in my yard. How do I protect myself from them claiming I am at fault when they are tresspassing?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would have some signs posted on your property at the enterance that indicates that the people that trespass enter at their own risk and that you care not liable for injuries. The question is whether your property is what you would call an attractice nuisance that creates a dangerous situation.  I do not thing that you property qualifies, but you should place signs up so at least you can say that people trespassing were on notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption