Who owns the an airline ticket purchased in contemplation of marriage?

UPDATED: Sep 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who owns the an airline ticket purchased in contemplation of marriage?

My ex and I had planned a honeymoon and it was payed for before the wedding. The trip was payed for by her parents and she paid them back before the wedding. My name is on one of the tickets. The airline would require me to sign and notarize a paper saying I forgo my rights to the ticket to change it to another passenger. I view the trip as a gift and have heard it is considered a gift like the wedding ring or jewelery. Who has legal rights to the ticket?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota


Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The trip is a contingent gift  with the contingency being the contemplated marriage. As a result, if there was no marriage, there is no completed gift.  A court would likely require the ticket returned or that the family be compensated for its value. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption