How do I respond to a divorce if I’m contesting one of the terms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond to a divorce if I’m contesting one of the terms?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A bit more information is needed here as to what term you are actually contesting.  I am assuming that you have been served with divorce papers, correct?  Then you need to put in an Answer to the petition.  The Petition or summons and complaint will have paragraphs that state information.  They are generally numbered.  Your answer should have paragraphs too that respond to the allegations in the petition.  You can either Admit a paragraph, Deny a paragraph, deny and admit a portion or dent knowledge sufficient to form a belief as to the allegations in that paragraph.  It can be very confusing but that is how you will initially contest the allegations in the petition.  If this is not what you meant please write back.  And I would consider consulting with an attorney in your area . Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption