My daughter was in an accident this summer; it was her fault; no one else was hurt. Our insurance paid the Medical payment coverage. Can I get more?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was in an accident this summer; it was her fault; no one else was hurt. Our insurance paid the Medical payment coverage. Can I get more?

The hospital bills and injury cost are high. I was wondering if all our insurace has to pay is the medical coverage of $5000?

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If it was her fault, and no one else was negligent or responsible, and if there were no manufacturing or similar defects that contributed to the accident or aggravated the damages, all she gets get is what her (or your) own policy provides.

As I have not read your policy I have idea what else your policy may provide, but if there is a $5k cap on medical damages (usually the policyholder had an opportunity to buy a higher limit), I sure doubt she can get more from her/your insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption