Who is liable for a Security Deposit return ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is liable for a Security Deposit return ?

I rented an apartment in SC for approximately 2 years, gave a security deposit of 2 months rent. When I left, with advance notice, and in good standing with property owner, the Management Group had skipped town with my and other peoples monies. There was a Class Action Lawsuit. I got some of my Security Deposit back, but not all. Is the Property Owner responsible for the balance owed to me. None of my deposit was to be kept for damages, etc……

Asked on May 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is responsible: that is, the person or business whose name was on your lease as the party you were renting from is responsible, since that person or business was your landlord and was the one you contracted with (the lease is a contract, afte all). If that was the property owner, then the owner is indeed liable for the deposit and you could sue (e.g. in small claims court) for any unreturned portion).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption