Landlord – Garbage, water, common area electricity

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord – Garbage, water, common area electricity

I purchased a 4-plex and the broker presented numbers based on income and my mortgage but did not show i would be paying garbage, electricity and water. So the numbers technically were not correct. As a result im losing money every month. Was i supposed to find these numbers out on my own or was the broker supposed to give them to me? I feel like he hid these numbers from me.

Asked on May 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no obligation to provide this information. Every home purchase has various "utility" costs associated with it above and beyond mortgage and taxes: e.g. everyone with a standalone or single-family home has to pay for electricity, heat, and water, and many pay for garbage and sewer, too. These costs do not have to be disclosed to a buyer, though it's wise for buyers to look into them. If you asked fo this information, the seller could not lie abour or misrepresent it--actively lying is fraud--but again, was not required to affirmatively bring it to your attention. You do not have legal recourse.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption