What can I do about a case of financial elder abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a case of financial elder abuse?

The durable power of attorney for my mother is her son. He has misappropriated funds, cheated her and the IRS and intimidates her. I reported it to the police and they documented it but that’s all they’ll do. They told me to have her change the power of attorney. However, when she mentioned it to him, he intimidated her.

Asked on January 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the appropriate authorities. Here is a link to a site that you will find to be of help:
http://www.dca.ca.gov/consumer/seniors/elder_abuse.shtml
You should also consult directly with an elder abuse attoreny as to taking action against this woman's son regarding the misappropriated funds. 

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since the police have not taken any action in the case, it would be advisable to contact the district attorney's office.  In CA, financial elder abuse is a crime.
It would also be advisable to speak with an Elder Law attorney regarding filing a lawsuit to recover the misappropriated funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption