Who is entitled to possessions when someone dies

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is entitled to possessions when someone dies

My uncle died without a will, he has no children and his spouse passed sometime
ago, she has 2 children from a previous marriage. My uncle has 4 sisters and
brothers. He has a automobile and a motorcycle, who gets it, the step children or
the bothers and sisters?

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When there is no will, the decedent's (person dying) estate (what he left behind) passes by "intestate succession," which are the rules for who inherits what when there is no will. Stepchildren do not inherit under insteste succession: only biological ("blood") and adopted children do. In the situation you describe, hyour uncle's siblings will inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption