If I am a co-trustee of an irrevocable trust and the other trustee has taken total control of everything, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a co-trustee of an irrevocable trust and the other trustee has taken total control of everything, what do I do?

She has taken control of moms house, changed locks on the property, keeps all moneys and bookwork from me, etc. There are 5 other stepchildren as beneficiaries plus myself and half sister. They are all related, I had a different dad. They are pushing me out; I have Parkinsons Disease and they treat me like I’m incompetent. The trust attorney is supporting her in this.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are a co-trustee under the trust that you are writing about and you are not having your voice considered with respect to the administration of the trust by the co-trustee and the trust's attorney, you need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney as to what your legal recourse is as a fiduciary under the trust and to protect its assets for the benefit of its beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption