Will I receive reimbursement from the este if I pay the funeral costs with insurance mone

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I receive reimbursement from the este if I pay the funeral costs with insurance mone

I am the beneficiary of my mothers life insurance policy. I am not in
the will it was changed I am being asked to pay for the funeral
expenses from her life policy can I bill the estate

Asked on April 8, 2016 under Estate Planning, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unless the estate agrees *in writing* (e.g. by the executor or administrator) *in advance* to reimburse this expense, they would not be obligated to do so and could refuse to reimburse you, leaving you holding the bag. Morally or ethically, do what makes you feel good or comfortable about your actions; legally and financially, unless you get a written agreement (and believe there will be money in the estate to pay), you are best off letting the estate pay this. The money for the funeral will come off the top of the estate's assets and reduce what is available to distribute to the heirs and beneficiaries under the will; therefore, if you pay for this without guarantying reimbursement, what you are doing is spending *your* proceeds to save money for the people who inherit under the will.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption