If your lease requires a 60 notice does that mean 60 days prior to the end of the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your lease requires a 60 notice does that mean 60 days prior to the end of the lease?

Or can I decide on the last day of my lease that I want to move and give a 60 day notice and continue to reside there for 60 days out of lease until the 60 days is up? My apartments are telling me I need to come in and sign a new lease 60 days prior to the old lease expiring.

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

For a definitive answer, you need to review the exact language of the lease--with an attorney's help, if you have any questions--since, like any other contract, a lease is governed  by its specific terms. That said, the type of provision you describe almost always requires 60 days notice prior to the lease's expiration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption