Who is at fault to fix this problem

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is at fault to fix this problem

involved in car accident vehicle got repaired a month later car over heated and took it back to body shop replaced the radiator because of a **** that was found on the radiator. 2 months laters started loosing radiator fluid. Conclusion, blown head gasket. Who should fix this and am I with in my legal right

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can prove that the blown head gasket arose from the auto accident it would appear from what you have written that you are responsible for the head gasket. My experience is that most auto accidents do not cause damage to a car's head gasket. I suggest that you consult with a mechanic as to the possible cause of the blown head gasket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption