How much of a settlement can I get?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much of a settlement can I get?

I am 23 year old healthy woman. last March I was rear-ended in my small car. Totaled my car. I have a small bulged disc on my c5/c6. When the accident happend I had a 9month son at home. I had a hard time picking him up and spending time alone with him. The bulge isnt sergical yet. I have my own lawyer and he is going through numbers with the other guys insuance but i havnt heard much. My medical bills are about $7,000.00. What do you think I am entitled?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Different states in this country have a rough multiplier for one's damages sustained in a personal injury matter such as yours. Usually the value of such a case is 2x special damages assuming there is no comparative fault of the plaintiff and no alcohol or drugs used by the defendant at the time of the accident.

If your special damages are $7,000 medical bills with possible future surgery, you need to add in the fair market value of the car that was totaled at the time of the accident and any wage loss and then multiply the total amount by 2 to 2.3 and you would get a range for settlement value based upon my experience in this type of matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption