Who is at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is at fault?

I was in the process of backing up into my driveway and a driver coming down the road hit me. The roads were icy and the other drive could not stop and slide into my car. Who would be at fault. This took place on a residential street.

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The driver who hit you is at fault in the accident.  That driver was driving too fast on the icy road. 
I assume there wasn't any police report.  If there had been a police report, it would state which party caused the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption