closeing my recored

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

closeing my recored

In 2006 I was arrested for possession of marijuana and **** paraph. I did what the court asked of me . Now I was expected in to the hud progam untill they found out about 2006 my question is how can I remove this from my recored

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Arizona law doesn't provide for an expungement of a criminal record. But you could ask the court where you were sentenced to set aside your conviction.  Here is the website with more information about getting a court order: http://www.azdps.gov/reports/criminalhistory/faq/courtorder.asp.

You can also ask for your record to be sealed but your criminal history information will not automatically be changed or deleted. A court may order a change or deletion of certain criminal information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption