Who determines equitable distribution in dividing assets?

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who determines equitable distribution in dividing assets?

Does the lawyer ask for a certain percentage and if both spouses agree it gets done or does a judge just decide? What can I expect?

Asked on August 25, 2011 Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So I am guessing that you are going through a divorce and that you do not have legal representation, correct?  Or do you just want to be advised of the law before you actually seek legal help so that you are prepared?  The former is not a god idea.  The latter is a very good idea.  In the state of Pennsylvania, marital assets are divided "equitably" not equally.  Equitably takes in to  account many factors if the decision is left to a court in a trial (a lawyer does not decide but the judge decides).  Now, you and your spouse can come to an agreement as to the division of your marital property and if you both willingly agree to divide assets then a Judge will most likely sign off on the agreement as long as you understand what you are signing.  You need to seek legal help if only on a consultation basis as to what is and is not marital property in your marriage.  You may not realize that pensions are marital property as are assets purchased during the marriage with marital funds regardless of whose name is on the title.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption