Do I have legal grounds for an apt. complex keeping a deposit for painting & carpet cleaning when services were not performed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have legal grounds for an apt. complex keeping a deposit for painting & carpet cleaning when services were not performed.

Last day the apt. was occupied was May 15th & new renters moved in early on the 16th. The apt. Mgr. kept MOST of the deposit money for painting entire 3 B/R apt. and carpet cleaning (unnecessarily). The services were not performed.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The best you can do is to take your ex-landlord to small claims court and sue him/her for the money.  He/she will have to bring proof of painting (receipts for purchase are good too) and carpet cleaning.  If you cna get any proof that the new renters took occupancy the day after you left that would help.  If you have any pictures upon vacating the apartment - you say the carpets were in good shape - that would be a plus. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption