What is the maximum interest rate a private country club can charge for an unpaid balance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the maximum interest rate a private country club can charge for an unpaid balance?

Can they also charge tax? In NY.

Asked on December 10, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your state doesn't have a usury law, then there is no maximum, much like when credit cards can charge such high rates.  The reason credit card companies can charge such high interest rates is because the contract when you agree to the card is based on the law where the card company is, not where you live. This is why many are located in places like Nevada or Delaware. So if you determine there is an interest rate cap in the state in which the private country club is located, you need to see how the contract is written and if the formulas in the contract will go above that maximum interest rate.  In New York, the legal rate of interest is something like 9 or 10 percent; but the usury limit is below 20% (I think it is somewhere like 16% or 17%).  Verify this amount and then review your contract.  If this is a privately owned company, the usury laws may still apply under your state's consumer protection laws.  Contact your local consumer protection agency (local prosecutor's office for the city or town or even the county) and file a complaint.  As far as tax laws, you need to determine what type of contract this is (service or otherwise) and whether your state allows for certain types of taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption