Who can I use as an executor to my Will if I do not want it to be a relative or friend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can I use as an executor to my Will if I do not want it to be a relative or friend?

Asked on May 2, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There are professional fiduciaries who probate Wills or act as trustees under a trust for people. Usually there is a list of such people at the local county court house that you can choose from. Many tend to be attorneys. You can also appoint your attorney as the executor under your Will as an option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption