If my ex-wife informed me that her grandparents left us land in their Will, what rights do I legally have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife informed me that her grandparents left us land in their Will, what rights do I legally have?

She is saying that she needs me to sign papers. How would I find out if this is even true? I imagine it would come down to the wording but she is saying she’s just going to say I’m “not responding”, when I only asked to see the Will before signing anything.

Asked on May 3, 2014 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You first need to see a copy of the Will that your former spouse has told you about and then to carefully read the papers she wants you to sign. Before signing,consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality to review the papers. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption