What to do if my wages being garnished for unpaid medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wages being garnished for unpaid medical bills?

My son was taken to the emergency room 5 years ago and was covered under Medicaid at the time. However, I still continued to receive the bills from the hospital for awhile and then they stopped coming in so I assumed they were written off due to Medicaid. Then, a few months ago, I was served papers for those unpaid bills and my wages are going to be garnished as a result. Am I truly responsible for these bills or can I do something to stop the garnishment? If so, what can be done?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your wages are being garnished then it appears that there is a judgment against you concerning the medical bills of your son. As such, I suggest that you immediately consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to see what can be done as to the judgment against you as well as the wage garnishment.

So long as there is a judgment against you for these unpaid bills, you are responsible for paying off the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption