Am I responsible for a foreclosure on a house that is in my name if I signed over all of my rights to it over to my ex-husband as part of our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for a foreclosure on a house that is in my name if I signed over all of my rights to it over to my ex-husband as part of our divorce?

While my ex-husband and I were married we bought a house. I was only on the deed not the loan and in the divorce signed over all rights to the house including deed. He has since then let the house go into foreclosure and they are now trying to sue us. Am I responsible?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you did not sign the note, you will not be responsible for any deficiency in payment of the loan.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption