What to do ifI was told that my job was secure soI turned down interviews for other employmentand now I have been let go?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI was told that my job was secure soI turned down interviews for other employmentand now I have been let go?

I was recently notified that I am laid off as my position was not needed. About 3 months ago I was told not to worry as there are plenty of things to do. I have a written record of that conversation. Based on that information, I turned down 2 interviews. Now they tell me that there is not a project for me and that I need to go. Do I have case to sue my employer here?

Asked on December 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your employer knew you were looking for another job and had opportuntities (or reasonably should have known you were doing this) and deliberately said that you should not worry about  your employment in order to get you to stay; and it was both reasonable for you to rely on that representation or promise and you did rely on it to your detriment--such as you evidently did, in turning down the other interviews--that may give rise to a cause of action. Critical facts will be their knowledge of whether you were looking for a job and had concrete opportunities, and whether they made their statement specifically to get you to give up those opportunties. If this was not the case, they most likely are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption