If my fiance called off the engagement, does he have any legal rights to the ring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance called off the engagement, does he have any legal rights to the ring?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Case law with respect to the calling off of an engagement in the states of this country uniformally hold that when the fiance' calls off the engagement she is obligated to return the engagement ring to the person who gave it to her. If the person who gave the ring called off the event, the person who received it gets to keep the ring.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption