What to do if while driving home from work my car was T-boned on the passenger’s side by another driver who ran a stop sign?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if while driving home from work my car was T-boned on the passenger’s side by another driver who ran a stop sign?

The driver provided what information he had, he was not the owner of the car, had no insurance and no driver’s license. My car was no longer drivable so it was moved to the side of the street. The next day I came back to the scene with a tow truck and car had been stolen. At the time of the accident my car was not insured. I called the police over and over they don’t have any record of them towing the car.

Asked on September 19, 2013 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could try to file a lawsuit against the driver of the car that hit you (the fact that he did not have insurance does not mean he can't be sued--though it's possible he has no money to pay a judgment) and also that car's owner if the car was being driven with his permission (that is, not stolen), since a vehicle's owner is liable for permitted or authorized uses of his/her car. However, there is a very good chance you will not succeed, since without your car, you will most likely not be able to prove the extent or cost of the damages. Without insurance, you may not have any effective recourse.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could try to file a lawsuit against the driver of the car that hit you (the fact that he did not have insurance does not mean he can't be sued--though it's possible he has no money to pay a judgment) and also that car's owner if the car was being driven with his permission (that is, not stolen), since a vehicle's owner is liable for permitted or authorized uses of his/her car. However, there is a very good chance you will not succeed, since without your car, you will most likely not be able to prove the extent or cost of the damages. Without insurance, you may not have any effective recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption