Which state do I get a lawyer in

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which state do I get a lawyer in

2015 I was in a car accident in the state of New Mexico and moved out of state in
the summer of 2016. To start a case, would I need to get a lawyer from the state
of New Mexico, where I moved to or does it matter at all?

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Accident Law, Maine

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can retain a lawyer in the state where you currently reside. 
If a lawsuit is filed in the case, you are the plaintiff and the party you are suing is the defendant.  A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the incident giving rise to the lawsuit occurred.
For convenience purposes, it would be advisable to file the lawsuit in the state where you currently reside.
Since nearly two years have elapsed since the accident, you need to file your lawsuit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption