If I fell at work and broke my arm, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell at work and broke my arm, what are my options?

I work at an amusement park and am in the park services department. I was working at an resturant outside and walking on the deck behind the patio on some wooden planks. However, one of the planks was higher and I tripped on it and fell.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you were injured on the job, you can file a worker's compensation claim.  Worker's compensation will pay your medical bills and will also compensate you for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to your medical bills.  Your human resources department will have the appropriate forms you need to file your worker's compensation claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption