Where my rights violated?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where my rights violated?

I began working for Pizza Hut Corporation in March of 2005. In July of 2011 I became a Medical marijuana patient. In July of 2012 I was fired from Pizza Hut after being tested for drugs and marijuana showed up. Since that point I have had trouble finding work. If I put Pizza Hut down on an employment application, it was like a death sentence as far as finding work. In fact I was about to get hired in a nice 12/hour. job in a call center receiving calls for medical offices during overflow hours or times the office was closed. When the interviewer asked ‘What happened at Pizza Hut?’, I just said it was time for a change. She said she would check with them and then I never heard from them again. When I was fired from pizza Hut they said I was a good employee and offered me rehab. I refused their offer. I believe some employees at the location I worked at, 67th and Bethany Home in Glendale, AZ may have with malicious intent thrown me under the bus, perhaps because of their competitive nature, which I had spoken to Manager Veronica about at that time. When I was managing back east we were only allowed to tell an employer calling in about a prospective hire the date they were hired and the date they left. Nothing else. I have a feeling someone in Pizza Hut had some fun with my personal medical information. So…I was just wondering if Pizza Hut and or it’s franchisee might be liable for some major interruptions in my income?

Asked on December 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If they gave you a false negative recommendation--i.e. they lied about you, accusing you of something you didn't do (for example, they accused you of theft when you never stole from them)--that is defamation and something you could potentially sue over.
But regardless of what their policy was when you were there, they are legally allowed to reveal any true facts--even if they harm you--about your employment or separation from employment. So if they tell prospective employers you were fired for failing a drug test, that is legal, since that is the truth--it what happened. You cannot sue them for telling the truth.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption