Vehicle left to minor

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Vehicle left to minor

My son’s father died last year. He has 3 children. There was no Will and the other 2 children did not contest his wishes for my son to keep all the father’s possessions. the father and I were not married and were never married. The vehicle in question is a truck that was left to my ten year old son. I have been insuring the truck for the past year now and the truck has been in my possession this past year. I tried to register the vehicle when the father’s registration ended. Finding out now that I can’t because there is no Will stating the vehicle was to go to our son. The other 2 children live far away and are all grown. They will not come to this city to sign any paperwork. I’m willing to go to them. Can we just get affidavits notarized that they don’t contest my son having the veh and submit those before the courts? I don’t know what to do. The truck is only worth $1500 at most and I cant sale it because it’s not mine and my son truly wants his fathers truck.

Asked on March 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  The issue here is that the State of Georgia does not hav a process for the disposition of a small estate in this instance like other states do.  They only allow affidavits for release of deposits in a bank or other depository for under $10,000.00.  You are going to have to file for an Administration since there was no Will.  Good luck.
http://gaprobate.gov/content/standard-forms


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption