Where do i find contempt of court papers per divorce decree

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do i find contempt of court papers per divorce decree

My ex would not turn over property of
mine that he now says is stolen. I need
to file a motion for contempt per the
the divorce decree but i can’t find the
forms online to print. My divorce was in
kansas

Asked on March 1, 2019 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The court forms might be listed online under more specific categories.
You will need an Order to Show Cause  for a hearing on your contempt of court claim. Call the court clerk to schedule the hearing. Enter the date, time, and department of the hearing on the Order to Show Cause. You will need to write a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts in support of your contempt of court claim. Any additional supporting evidence, documents, etc. ,should be included in your contempt of court claim. File all of the above and a proof of service (court form) with the court. Mail a copy of your court-filed documents to your ex to provide him with notice of the hearing. The proof of service verifies the date of mailing.
Prior to filing your documents with the court, ask the court clerk if any additional documents are required for contempt of court because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption