How many times per week is reasonable to show an apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times per week is reasonable to show an apartment?

Our lease guarantees quiet enjoyment of the property.

Asked on June 4, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If your lease will be expiring in the next few months and you have not renewed, or if you have already signaled your intention to not renew and/or move out, the landlord could reasonably show the unit 2 - 3 times per week, for brief showings at reasonable times, on average, which could be 0 times one week, 5 times the next, etc. The law accepts that the landlord has the right to market his unit which, after all, is his property and a major investment for him, and that it often takes multiple showings to get a lease or sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption