Where are the repercussions if another employee gave out confidential information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where are the repercussions if another employee gave out confidential information?

A co-worker gave out information regarding my pay history, if I received my paycheck, details, etc. without my permission or notifying me.

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that while such information may indeed be confidential, it is not legally protected. Accordingly, you have no assertable rights, at least at this point. If disemination of your financial information later causes you a monetray loss (i.e. the information disclosed contains your SSN and someone uses it for fraudulent purpoes), then you may have a claim. Basically, you will have to wait to see if that occurs.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are no legal consequences. While this information is regarded as private, it is not legally protected or confidential: anyone (i.e. the employer; a co-worker) may disclose it. The company may choose to fire the employee who did this, since it was clearly unprofessional and inappropriate; but they do not have to terminate him, and you have no basis to sue either the employer or the employee. Again, this information is not actually legally protected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption