If my boyfriend and I signed a1 year lease together and are both in the military, can he also get out of the lease if I received transfer orders?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend and I signed a1 year lease together and are both in the military, can he also get out of the lease if I received transfer orders?

Can he still get out of the lease even though he does not have orders? Being held to the contract would cause him to be financially unstable since we split the rent and bills. This is why we were both put on the lease.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the Soldier's and Sailor's Relief Act if you get transfer orders you can legally end your lease with your landlord without recourse. However, your boyfriend cannot end the same lease for the simple reason that he is not married to you. If you and he are married then he would be allowed to end the lease with the landlord without recourse.

The way the statute is written, it applies to military personnel and their spouses. One option if he wants to move from the rental if you get transfer orders is to try and sub-lease the balance of the time left on the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption