when you plead guilty to a missdemeanor1 with 6 months of probation what happens at your sentencing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

when you plead guilty to a missdemeanor1 with 6 months of probation what happens at your sentencing?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean? Did you get probation or were you on probation when you plead guilty to a misdemeanor 1?

If you were on probation, depending on the reason for your probation, the type of misdemeanor you plead guilty to and how your probation was going up until that point, your probation may be revoked. 

Get a lawyer. www.attorneypages.com.  Don't assume things.  No one here can tell what WILL happen until he or she fully reviews your file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption