my step daughter who is 14 is acussing me of touching her breasts. police want me to take a polygraph. should I ?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my step daughter who is 14 is acussing me of touching her breasts. police want me to take a polygraph. should I ?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

That is not a decision you should be asking a forum to make for you.  Did you do it? Whether or not you did, you need a lawyer immediately.  Try www.attorneypages.com, the state bar in Kentucky and/or the county bar association in which you reside. 

Have the police arrested you? Are they simply in investigation mode? Did she allege if there were witnesses? What is your wife considering doing? Has she taken the daughter's side or yours or left it up to the police? Think about all these factors. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption