Whatare the legal consequencesof filing a false police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatare the legal consequencesof filing a false police report?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that filing a false police report can be charged as a felony in the state of Minnesota.  Listen, some times people get desperate and they do desperate things.  But lying to the police - which is essentially what happened - is not something that the law takes lightly.  Think about it: filing a false report leads to time and money used on investigation when other legitimate cases go by the way side.  You can also be subject to civil suit from the person that you falsely accused of something, if that applies.  If you are in this position seek legal help asap in making things right. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption