Can a campus safety officer search an off campus home for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a campus safety officer search an off campus home for no reason?

They “heard” someone was at our house the night before, which they actually were not, and demanded to search the house for the person.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are really asking here is what is the jurisdiction of the campus police.  In other words, how far reaching are their powers in the fulfillment of their duties.  Campus Police officers have the authority to enforce state laws.  In trying to ascertain the applicability here I came across a whole set of laws that deal with the different universities and colleges in Illinois - for private colleges, for state universities, or Northwestern specifically.  I am leery just like you.  So if they are demanding entrance - for activities that would either need your permissin or a search warrant - then politely decline.  If there is an issue later on consult with a campus legal office.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption