Canmy former home stae of residencehave my current home state licensesuspended becauseI had 3 DUI’s 24 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy former home stae of residencehave my current home state licensesuspended becauseI had 3 DUI’s 24 years ago?

I have been living in VA for 20 years. I had 3 DUI’s 24 years ago in NC. Now NC wants VA to suspend my license. Is this legal?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your former home state of North Carolina can push your current state of residency Virginia to suspend your driver's license in Virginia remains to be seen. Your question pertains to more of an administrative proceeding between two governmental entities and what they decide to do with each other.

It seems to me that for the state of North Carolina to want the state of Virginia to suspend your driver's license in that state for aged driving under the influence convictions more than 24 years old may be time barred even if there is a process to do what is wanted to be done. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced with driving privileges suspensions.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption