When my mother dies, will I be responsible for her credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When my mother dies, will I be responsible for her credit card debt?

She has about $10,000 in credit card debt. Although I am not a signer on her cards, I do live with her.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are NOT liable for your mother's credit card debt.  Creditors can sue your mother's estate, but if her estate is not sufficient to pay the debt, the creditors won't collect anything and probably won't bother filing a lawsuit.  The creditors know you are NOT liable for your mother's credit card debt despite what they may tell you about "moral obligation",  There is no moral obligation for you to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption