Is it possible to have GAP coverage on a financed vehicle without having current insurance.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have GAP coverage on a financed vehicle without having current insurance.

My sons car insurance lapsed on
his financed car but he had gap
and its been totalled

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of the GAP policy and how it was purchased. If it was part of his broader insurance policy, it likely lapsed with it; or if it required that insurance be maintained on the car (which is likely), when the regular auto insurance lapsed, GAP would no longer have to pay. If the GAP policy was a standalone policy not requiring other insurance be maintained, then if your son was up to date on payments, it should have been in effect and should pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption