When m om died, my brother and I took care of everything equally. Do we owe her bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When m om died, my brother and I took care of everything equally. Do we owe her bills?

My Mom died late Dec.,2016 and she had enough funds to pay for her final burial arrangements. She left my brother and I a small life ins. policy each. Both policies were 5,000 each. My Mom has one credit card with a balance. I received a letter the other day from the credit card company wanting to know who was in charge of my Mom’s estate. Do my brother and I owe this charge card co. now. We are not on this account.

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not owe it personally: it was her bill, not yours. Her "estate" does owe it, which means that it should be paid from any money, etc. she had left at the end (after paying her final expenses), but if there is no money, the credit card company is out of luck. The liefe insurance is not vulnerable if it was left to you and your brother by name, since in that case, it goes to you directly, *outside* the estate and is never part of her funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption