What is average charge for trustee to charge an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is average charge for trustee to charge an estate?

I need to pay a family member to administer my deceased husband’s Trust and also my Trust. Is %of value of estate considered a fair charge?

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As ageneral rule, the trustee's compensation is stated in the provisons of the Trust itself.  If not, then it is determined under the guidelines typically awarded in the appropriate county; the probate court has a calculation that they use to determine trustee compensation.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption