What to do if when I got married the second time, I was still married to my first husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if when I got married the second time, I was still married to my first husband?

How do I legalize my second marriage. How do I divorce my first husband and do I have get married again to my second husband to be legally married?

Asked on December 27, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that if you were not legally divorced from your husband, then your second marriage ceremony was null and void. In other words, it was as though it never took place in the eyes of the law. Accordingly, you must now get a divorce from your husband (i.e. the man that you legally married). You will then be free to marry the man who you now refer to as your "second husband".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption