Can my husband close our joint checking and our joint savings accounts without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband close our joint checking and our joint savings accounts without my knowledge?

Asked on December 26, 2015 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A joint account gives both spouses equal access to the money. However, as a general rule, such an account cannot be closed unilaterally (except cases in which 1 of the parties dies). In other words at most banks both parties must be present to close a joint account (and must present identification).
Most banks will let you can take your name off of a joint account by yourself. Although, some banks will not allow you to do so, therefore you would have to close the account and open a new one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption