When dividing an estate, can sentimental valve be added to the household property or does it have to be divided according to actual sale value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When dividing an estate, can sentimental valve be added to the household property or does it have to be divided according to actual sale value?

Some in the family want compensation for sentimental value. Is it even possible to make adjustments that would even be fair or be equitable?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you think about it, it would be impossible to value property in that way.  There could be no barometer in the marketplace upon which the object could be measured.  If an item has great sentimental value to one of the beneficaires perhaps it could be fairly valued and then that beneficiary could purchase the object rather than sell it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption