If I were to buy a trampoline for my kids, what would it take for there to be no way of being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to buy a trampoline for my kids, what would it take for there to be no way of being sued?

If I were to buy a trampoline for my kids, what would it take for there to be no
way of being sued? Would I have to be supervising the trampoline whenever
someone is on it? Would there just have to be one person on at a time? Would
the trampoline have to be a Springfree Trampoline world’s safest trampoline
brand?

Thank you

Asked on November 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to 100% avoid being sued (any who wants to sue can always file a lawsuit)--only ways to reduce (though possibly by alot) the chance of a successful suit. To do that, you need to act in all ways reasonable--i.e. take all reasonable precautions. So, for example, buy a safe brand; buy and set up the netting enclosure, so kids don't bounce out; don't allow children to use it unless supervised, so you can make sure that they don't do anything stupid; follow the guidlines of the brand you buy about maximum simultaneous usage or occupancy; don't let kids younger than the recommended age use it. If you take all reasonable precautions, then you should not be liable for freak accidents--someone bouncing just wrong and breaking his/her ankle. Liability is based on fault, and fault is based on negligence or carelessness: don't do anything careless to maximize your protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption