Can my supervisor put a negative evaluation in my file without my seeing it first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my supervisor put a negative evaluation in my file without my seeing it first?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your supervisor may do this. There is no legal requirement or obligation to show an employee a negative evaluation in his or her file at all--let alone any requirement to show the evaluation to the employee prior to filing it. The exception would be if you have an employment contract, including a union agreement, which gives you the right to see such evaluations and/or comment on them in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption