When can I expect to hear about what is left to me ina Will?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can I expect to hear about what is left to me ina Will?

How long does it take to know if a deceased person has left you something in the Will? What are my rights to it?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Estate Planning, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Although some states have laws that govern when a Will should be admitted to probate - like some times with in a certain time frame - it is unclear to me that California has such a time frame.  That means that the Will does not have to be admitted to probate with in any particular time frame.  If, though, you have inherited under the Will or you would have inherited under the law had there been no Will, you will receive notice from the proposed executor with a copy of the Will.  That starts the clock ticking should you wish to file a contest (objection) to the probate of the Will.  A Will is a public record once it is filed so you can go and read it for yourself.  It s filed in the probate court in the county in which the decedent resided at the time of their death.  As for your rights, there is not enough information as to the matter to determine that at this juncture.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption