Is my employer obligated to find an alternative form of light duty for me to perform until I am able to return to my regular job duties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer obligated to find an alternative form of light duty for me to perform until I am able to return to my regular job duties?

I was injured performing my regular duties.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The employer needs to accomodate you IF it can do so reasonably. In the context of light duty, that means if that if you have some work restrictions, IF there is a way you can do your job--the one you were hired for--in a "light duty" fashion, it needs to let you. But it does not need to give you a different job than the one you had, make up a new, light duty job, or pay you if you can't do the job you were hired for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption