What to do if we recently had an oil company deliver home fuel oil to our house but they over filled our tank and we had spillage in the basement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we recently had an oil company deliver home fuel oil to our house but they over filled our tank and we had spillage in the basement?

They had to hire a crew to remove 5 ton on contaminated soil under our front porch. I have been contacted by their insurance claims officer. They said they would cover all cost assooiated with the clean up. The spillage happened about 6 weeks ago and the clean up is still not completed due to cold temps. We have been living in house with the odor and fumes at times it was pretty bad. My wife missed work and we both got sick. Can I ask for an amount of money in the settlement to cover our health issues/inconveniance while living in the house?

Asked on January 30, 2014 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you can ask for all damages resulting from the negligence of the oil company driver resulting in the spill including general damages and all medical bills. I suggest you consult with a personal injury in your locality about your matter. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption